Do you want to work in Canada, or are you just wondering, “How much does a university professor make in Canada?” Whichever reason brings you here; you’re about to get a clear overview of how much University professors make in Canada and the factors that determine how much they earn.

This guide is super packed with information and a detailed chart of how much professors and assistant professors make. So, it doesn’t matter if you’re working as a full professor or as an associate professor; you still need to know how much you’ll be earning lecturing in Canada.

Before we dive into the full details, you must know that the salary of a university professor in Canada depends on your academic status, rank, the number of years you’ve spent in the university, and the university itself.

What does this mean?

Professorial status has to do with whether you’ll be working full-time or based on contract, while rank has to do with being either a full professor, an assistant, or an associate professor. 

With this, you now understand that all lecturers are not paid the same, considering their status, the number of courses they teach, and the years of experience. Now let’s answer the real question.

See also: HOW TO GET A CANADA BUSINESS VISA FROM INDIA EASILY

How much does a university professor make in Canada?

How much does a university professor make in Canada

As mentioned earlier, it depends on your academic status. Still, the average salary range of a university professor in Canada is about $70,000 to $150,000. 

Approximately $150,812 is the national average salary for professors in Canada, which means they can earn more.

However, if you’ll be working part-time with a Ph.D., your payment may be lower than the figures approximated above. 

This is because part-time university professors in Canada are usually paid per the course(s) they teach. 

For instance, a full professor could be earning about $120,000 per year, while a part-time professor earns $8000.

Also, part-time lecturers are given less opportunity to work on research and scholarly projects.

In between these lines that assistant professors are, their pay ranges between $80,000 and $100,000. Associate professors, on the other hand, earn about $91,000 to $163,000.

Usually, the approximate minimum salary of a full professor is $111,000 and $183,000 max (It could be more). As much as these figures look tasty, getting to that level takes time and hard work.

How much money does a university professor make in Canada?

We’ve clearly explained how much university professors make in Canada across all statuses. 

Still,  for you to have a more detailed insight, here’s a list of the salaries of full, assistant, and associate professors across 15 Canadian universities:

NoUniversityFull Prof.Associate Prof.Assistant Prof.
1University of Northern British Columbia1164259787578775
2Ontario College of Art and Design12392510797586125
3Thompson Rivers University125575111925 992925
4Grant MacEwan University125775119750106825
5Université du Québec à Rimouski12960010367584625
6Université du Québec en Outaouais13035010637580425
7Concordia University13302511145078525
8Cape Breton University13340010847592775
9St. Francis Xavier University13355010705081550
10Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières13460011130085250
11Mount Saint Vincent University13652511330086125
12Université du Québec – Montréal13692511170087150
13Université Laval13857511290092950
14St. Thomas University14017511620086900
15Nipissing University141075118050100450

FAQs

Do professors make a lot of money in Canada?

Professors in Canada do make a considerable amount of money. Professors in Canadian universities are among the highest-paid professors in the world.

With an average salary of $70,000 to $150,000, their earnings explain why many Ph.D. holders want to work in Canada as professors.

How much does a professor with a Ph.D. make?

A professor with a Ph.D. can earn about $150,000 per year in Canada or make around $47 per hour. 

Usually, the salary for an entry-level professor is often low, about $87,000 per year, unlike veteran professors who earn $120,000 or more.

Final thought on how much professors make in Canada

You now have answers to your question, “how much does a university professor make in Canada. 

Nevertheless, understand that professors in Canadian universities are paid based on the factors explained earlier. 

Also, the salary approximation here may increase. Still, you now have an insight into how you can earn per year as a professor in Canada.